Frankincense essential oil-
Latin name: Boswellia carterii
Extraction method: Steam distilled,
Parts used: Resin
Countries of Origin: Somalia,
Point of Interest: Frankincense was one of the gifts the Wisemen gave to the baby Jesus. Is now becoming endangered due to over harvesting due to the high demand. Use this oils sparingly! Ancient Egyptians used Frankincense resin in the embalmbing process. Also known as oilbanum. There are five species that are used in aromatherapy. They are Boswellia sacra, Boswellia carterii, Boswellia frereana, Boswellia papyrifera, Boswellia serrata. Kohl, the black eye powder is made from charred Frankincense. FYI, a myth that has been debunked is that Frankincense essential oil can cure cancer. NO IT CANNOT!!! Frankincense essential oil does not have boswellic acid in it. It is to heavy of a molecule to carry over from the steam distillation process. The boswellic acid is found in the resin only!
Color: Colorless to a yellowish to amber green.
Aroma: Spicy, peppery, terpene, woody, balsamic notes.
Properties: Contact an aromatherapist.
Energetics: Chakras-Crown, third eye, heart. Grounding, Annointing. TCM-Per Mojay-smoothes the flow of stagnant Qi. Associated with the Earth Element. Helps harmonize the Metal Element. (Battaglia)
Blends well with: Spices-Black Pepper, Resins-Galbanum, Myrrh. Citrus-Grapefruit, Orange. Herbs-Basil. Florals-Geranium, Lavender, Melissa. Others-Patchouli, Pine, Sandalwood.
Mode of application: Bath, Massage, skin care, inhalation, diffuser.
Safety information: Sensitization of oxidized. Non-toxic, non-irritant. Non-sensitizing if not oxidized. Refridgerate your oils!
Disclaimer: This information is intended for education purposes only and has not been evaluated by the FDA. This information may not be complete or fully accurate. This information is not intended to cure, diagnose, prevent or treat disease. As with all essential oils, always dilute prior to using topically and please perform a skin patch test prior to using. Essential oils, if used internally, should be under the direction of a qualified practitioner in Aromatic Medicine. Always seek the advise of a qualified, trained aromatherapist. Don't ever hesitate to ask about the education of the Aromatherapist. Keep out of the reach of children.
Frankincense (Boswellia carterii)