Jojoba Golden Organic (Simmondisia chinensis)

Jojoba Golden Organic Carrier Oil
Latin Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Extraction Method: Pressed, but can be extracted with solvent hexane.
Processing type: Unrefined
Parts Used: Seed

Country of Origin:  Mexico, Argentina, Israel

Point of interest:  Jojoba is classified as a liquid wax.  Indigenous people have used jojoba for treatment of wounds, bruises and skin ailments.  Also good for hair care.

Color:   Golden to brownish yellow
Aroma: Light, soft, pleasant.
Feel: Thick and viscous.
Absorption: Rapidly absorbed, skin feels smooth, silky.

Properties:  Emollient, regenerative, restructuring, toning.  
Uses: For hydrating and aging skin, very close to sebum.  Jojoba is noncomedogenic.  
Safety Data: No cautions or contraindications at this time.  

Storage:  You can expect a shelf life of approximatly 2 years.  Store in a cool dark place, the fridge is ideal.  Warm to room temperature prior to use.  Please refer to the COA for Best By dates.  COA available upon request.
Disclaimer: These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. This is for educational purposes only. This is not intended to treat, cure, diagnose or prevent illness. For external use only, keep out of the reach of children.  

Jojoba Carrier Oil
  • Lot Numbers

    Lot #-51003-120

  • Facebook