Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis)

Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis)

$28.73Price

Rosemary essential oil-

 

Latin name:  Rosmarinus officinalis

 

Extraction method:  Steam distilled

 

Parts used:  Leaves and flowers

 

Countries of Origin:  France, Spain, Italy, Corsica, Tunisia.

 

Point of interest:  Was a sacred plant in ancient times.  Used as a restorative for Queen of Hungary. (Sellar)

 

Perfumery note:  Middle

 

Color:  Clear to pale yellow.

 

Aroma:  Fresh, herbaceous, pungant, woody, strong, balsamic.

 

Properties:  Contact an aromatherapist.

 

Energetics:  Chakras-Crown, third eye.  TCM-tonify the Qi and strengthen the Shen (Holmes).  Associates with the Wood Element. (Battaglia)

Modes of administration:  Bath, topical massage (diluted), skin care, inhalation, diffusion.  

 

Blends well with: Herbs-lemongrass, basil, ginger, peppermint.  Citrus-Grapefruit, lime, orange, mandarin, tangerine.  Cedarwood, Frankincense, Myrtle, 

 

Safety information:  Use with caution in pregnancy due to camphor content.  Non-toxic, non-irritating, non-sensitizing.  Do not apply around faces of children due to 1,8 cineole.  Max dermal limit is 4.5%/day. (Tisserand & Young)

 

Disclaimer: This information is intended for education purposes only. This information may not be complete or fully accurate. This information is not intended to cure, diagnose, prevent or treat disease.  As with all essential oils, always dilute prior to using topically and please perform a skin patch test prior to using. Essential oils, if used internally, should be under a qualified practitioner in Aromatic Medicine. Always seek the advise of a qualified, trained aromatherapist. Don't ever hesitate to ask about the education of the Aromatherapist.  Keep out of the reach of children.

Rosemary Essential Oil
  • Lot Numbers

    Lot #-

  • Facebook